Politica de confidențialitate

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 05-Mar-2022
Effective Date 05-Mar-2022

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Cosmin Ugaen Community Interest Company, 27 Old Gloucester Road, London, England WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), email: admin@cosminugaen.com on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://cosminugaen.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also by accessing or using our website you confirm that you read and understood the Terms and Conditions and the Cookie Policy.  If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

 

All the content / informations / articles posted on our website are for general information purposes only. None of them represent a legal advice. Any information conveyed through this website and social media linked profiles is not legal advice and should not be treated as such. You should always contact an attorney for help with your specific legal needs and issues.

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

      1. Name – for communication
      2. Email – for communication
      3. IP address – for security / spam detection
      4. Username when creating an account
      5. User ID of logged users

    The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. 

  2. How We Collect Your Information:

    We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

    1. When a user fills up the registration form on the site or otherwise submits personal information using forms
    2. Interacts with the website
    3. From public sources
    4. When visitors leave reviews on the site, we collect the data shown in the review form and also the visitor’s IP address to help spam detection. The review may be checked through Akismet, an automated spam detection service. The Akismet service privacy policy is available here: https://akismet.com/privacy/.

      An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your review.

  3. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Sending informations about user account and subscription to newsletter
    2. Responding to requests
    3. Sending newsletter when you subscribe or give consent on specific forms
    4. Marketing/ Promotional
    5. Creating user account
    6. Testimonals
    7. Customer feedback collection
    8. Enforce T&C
    9. Support
    10. Administration info
    11. Targeted advertising
    12. Site protection
    13. User to user comments
    14. Dispute resolution
    15. Manage user account

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  4. How We Share Your Information:

    A QR code image is generated for users that set up two-factor authentication for this site. This image is generated using an iThemes hosted API. As part of generating this image, your username is sent to the API. This data is not logged. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

    This website is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by the iThemes Site Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Ad service
    2. Analytics

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  5. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 60 days, /90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  6. Where we send your data

    This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

  7. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at admin@cosminugaen.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at admin@cosminugaen.com.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  8. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  9. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  10. Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

    Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  11. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Cosmin Ugaen Community Interest Company, 27 Old Gloucester Road, London, WC1N 3AX, email: admin@cosminugaen.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

stai informat!

Abonează-te gratuit și primești notificări când postez informații noi!